SpriteBatch emulator

A port replacing OpenGL and OpenAL with SDL. Now defunct.

Moderator: nLÖVE Team

Locked
User avatar
a_greed
Prole
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:08 pm

SpriteBatch emulator

Post by a_greed » Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:57 pm

Recently I had a problem: nLove on my Dingoo A320 didn't see SpriteBatch. So i just emulated it. To use it just import it to ur project with require 'spritebatchemulator'. There will be no overhead if SpriteBatch exists and emulation doesnt needed.

Btw, maybe I just do something wrong and SpriteBatch actually exists?
Attachments
spritebatchemulator.lua
(2.75 KiB) Downloaded 245 times

User avatar
SiENcE
Party member
Posts: 753
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:25 pm
Location: Berlin/Germany
Contact:

Re: SpriteBatch emulator

Post by SiENcE » Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:05 pm

Hm i don't remember but i think spritebatch was not supported.


a0ban
Prole
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:58 am

Re: SpriteBatch emulator

Post by a0ban » Sun Jul 29, 2012 6:07 am

link is broken, i always get error when try to download.
Here is my personal blog, contain so many information, Visit Here

zeeshan
Prole
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:22 am

Re: SpriteBatch emulator

Post by zeeshan » Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:36 am

If you are mixing 3D rendering with 2D objects using SpriteBatch, you may notice that your 3D graphics no longer draw correctly after you have rendered sprites. This is because the SpriteBatch changes several device states to values that may not be appropriate for drawing in 3D.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest