Lube: Multiple connections going at once.

Questions about the LÖVE API, installing LÖVE and other support related questions go here.
Forum rules
Before you make a thread asking for help, read this.
Post Reply
Ethan-Taylor
Prole
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:15 pm

Lube: Multiple connections going at once.

Post by Ethan-Taylor » Thu Sep 03, 2015 9:04 am

Hey guys,
Ethan here.

I've been messing around with LUBE for a first multiplayer game I'm creating.
But the only problem is that the example that I downloaded for LUBE only handles one connection at a time.

Is it possible to have multiple players connected and all draw them on the screen?

Also is it possible to identify players with an id? Or maybe have a player limit?

Thanks,

Ethan

User avatar
bartbes
Sex machine
Posts: 4946
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:35 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Lube: Multiple connections going at once.

Post by bartbes » Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:04 am

Ethan-Taylor wrote: Is it possible to have multiple players connected and all draw them on the screen?
Of course.
Ethan-Taylor wrote: Also is it possible to identify players with an id? Or maybe have a player limit?
Lube gives you a clientid, that is used when you want to send messages to that client, and can also be used as an identifier for your own purposes.

Ethan-Taylor
Prole
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:15 pm

Re: Lube: Multiple connections going at once.

Post by Ethan-Taylor » Thu Sep 03, 2015 8:56 pm

bartbes wrote:
Ethan-Taylor wrote: Is it possible to have multiple players connected and all draw them on the screen?
Of course.
Is there any introductory topics about this?

User avatar
bartbes
Sex machine
Posts: 4946
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:35 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Lube: Multiple connections going at once.

Post by bartbes » Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:11 am

It's exactly the same as having one client.

Ethan-Taylor
Prole
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:15 pm

Re: Lube: Multiple connections going at once.

Post by Ethan-Taylor » Tue Sep 08, 2015 2:54 am

bartbes wrote:It's exactly the same as having one client.
Sorry bartbes for the slow reply, schools been getting a bit hard lately.

I might seem a little annoying, but I cannot see how I could have multiple connections at once.
I mean, I can connect to clients to one server, but when I have them both send packets with a 'name' variable in them, they seem to get mixed up and output weird values.

I'm sorry if I'm taking up time but do you have some example code I can use for the purpose described in my initial post?

If so that would be great and it would help me understand more,
Thanks,
Ethan.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests