Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Questions about the LÖVE API, installing LÖVE and other support related questions go here.
Forum rules
Before you make a thread asking for help, read this.
User avatar
pacman
Citizen
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:10 pm

Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by pacman » Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:28 am

Sup,

yesterday I tried to code something and it worked :o
After restarting computer all of a sudden I couldn't reach 125FPS it was capped at 100.
I commented everything I added last time - still same problem.
Downloaded version from days ago - again capped at 100.
Tried run it on ancient laptop - capped at 64.

Could you check how much FPS you get and make some shamanic magic to unlock mah fps's :cry:

Controls:
WSAD + Right mouse button
Attachments
Square.love
(17.02 KiB) Downloaded 95 times


User avatar
pacman
Citizen
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:10 pm

Re: Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by pacman » Sun Oct 19, 2014 11:13 am

What can cap my frame rate if
1. I didn't do anything (ye, right :crazy:)
2. Vsync in nvidia is turned off
:C

User avatar
Kingdaro
Party member
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 3:08 am

Re: Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by Kingdaro » Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:03 pm

It's unreasonable for a game to need to run at a higher framerate than the monitor refresh rate anyways, outside of debugging purposes.

User avatar
pacman
Citizen
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:10 pm

Re: Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by pacman » Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:06 pm

Have you ever played any game in your life? :ultrashocked:
#nohate

User avatar
Kingdaro
Party member
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 3:08 am

Re: Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by Kingdaro » Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:30 pm

...Yes, and when your monitor refresh rate is 60 frames, that's just the limit in terms of how much FPS you can get out of your game. Yes, the game runs at 125 FPS, but is only displayed at 60. That's a lot of unnecessary CPU usage, and it's better to just use vsync in most cases (again, outside of debugging).

User avatar
pacman
Citizen
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:10 pm

Re: Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by pacman » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:03 pm

limit in terms of how much FPS you can get out of your game
Not game but monitor.
Yes, the game runs at 125 FPS, but is only displayed at 60
Sure.
it's better to just use vsync in most cases
Please, god no...

More FPS = more responsiveness = good.
You don't want to wait a lot for a game to jump, shoot or whatever you want to do.

User avatar
Tjakka5
Party member
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:17 pm

Re: Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by Tjakka5 » Sun Oct 19, 2014 7:06 pm

Personally, I prefer more fps over a capped fps. Just seems a bit smoother to me.

And to answer the question, I get 125fps as well.
Check out my portfolio: http://tjakka5.sorunome.de/

User avatar
Kingdaro
Party member
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 3:08 am

Re: Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by Kingdaro » Sun Oct 19, 2014 10:57 pm

No, but, in most cases, where your monitor refresh rate is 60 Hz, you literally cannot see anything on the screen at any faster than 60 FPS. This is what the refresh rate is, it is your monitor's FPS cap. It may be different for you if your monitor refresh rate is higher, but most of the time, it's pointless having a game running at higher than vsync. The difference in response time is negligible, indistinguishable.

User avatar
Jasoco
Inner party member
Posts: 3642
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:35 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Contact:

Re: Capped frame limit for no reason *sigh*

Post by Jasoco » Mon Oct 20, 2014 2:50 am

pacman wrote:More FPS = more responsiveness = good.
You don't want to wait a lot for a game to jump, shoot or whatever you want to do.
This is irrelevant in Löve because you should be using Delta Time anyway. Your VSync might be turned off and the game might be running faster than the display, but you're going to be getting terribly ugly as hell screen tearing. VSync is a good thing. Not a bad thing. You're not going to get any better "responsiveness" removing the cap and you shouldn't be depending on a super fast framerate anyway since it would cause the game to run differently on different machines which would also be a bad thing.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests