Page 1 of 1

Game requires 0.7.2 but love-android-sdl2 is 0.10-alpha

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:16 am
by Firstport
I just got this compiled correctly. But its throwing up the same error the desktop gives me if I try using the latest Love version .9+

This is mobile screenshot, desktop version is identical. But on desktop using 0.7.2 works perfect fixes blue screen error
http://imgur.com/LFvRjih

Is it possible to get the binary library for the 0.7.2 to use? It seems theres no way to use the older engine

Re: Game requires 0.7.2 but love-android-sdl2 is 0.10-alpha

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:45 pm
by slime
The Android port was initially based on the codebase of LÖVE 0.9, which is different enough from 0.7.2's source code to make it less than trivial to back-port it to the older codebase.

Re: Game requires 0.7.2 but love-android-sdl2 is 0.10-alpha

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:47 pm
by Daniel_Cortez
Firstport wrote:I just got this compiled correctly. But its throwing up the same error the desktop gives me if I try using the latest Love version .9+

This is mobile screenshot, desktop version is identical. But on desktop using 0.7.2 works perfect fixes blue screen error
http://imgur.com/LFvRjih
slime wrote:t.screen in [wiki]love.conf[/wiki] was renamed to t.window in [wiki]0.9.0[/wiki].
Firstport wrote:Is it possible to get the binary library for the 0.7.2 to use? It seems theres no way to use the older engine
If I remember correctly, the Android port was initially based on LÖVE 0.9.0, so I don't think you can get the .apk for 0.7.2.

Edit: got ninja'd by slime.

Re: Game requires 0.7.2 but love-android-sdl2 is 0.10-alpha

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:22 pm
by Firstport
Thanks for the reply guys. I manager to get this running 9.2.2 by alliterating the conf, and updating some old calls like get.modes type stuff

It however broke the menu selection. So ive been slowly updating calls one by one. Seems major problem is old arthimatic on "i"??
Anyway maybe this is possible?

Ive managed to get to a point where its no error just black screen on both android and runs windows but menu selction adn main gameA wont start, after i deleted a stuff ike the old arthmatic on highscores and music also special color spectrum option

I believe the problem now is the outdated ways the paddedimages are called and the time delay used to show them, As it black screens now when i deleted the time delay code thats starts the game on both windows now as well as android