Unexpected BUG in my first game

Show off your games, demos and other (playable) creations.
ICE NEURON
Prole
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 2:10 pm

Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by ICE NEURON »

Hi guys,

I just published my first game this Monday, this is all made with LOVE2D.
I distributed on Windows and Mac, and they are all looks good. (Only for me when I did the test)

But, when my friends tried this game, they just told to me that they encountered all kinds of strange bugs.
I have no idea why they happen, because in my logic, I don't think that it should happen at that situation.
Actually I am bit confused about this, because I don't know how to do a complete test for whole game... :(

If anyone wants to have a try, I will be really appreciate about that.

The link is: https://iceneuron.itch.io/counting-down

Thank you so much for your time.
If you have any option, please let me know or give me a comment.

Thanks again guys!!!
User avatar
Sammm
Prole
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2022 4:39 pm

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by Sammm »

Hey, could you attach a .love file so Linux users (such as me) could run the game?
:monocle:
Andlac028
Citizen
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:27 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by Andlac028 »

Sammm wrote: Thu Sep 22, 2022 4:31 pm Hey, could you attach a .love file so Linux users (such as me) could run the game?
Because of way the .exe is created (just binary appended .love file to .exe file), you can just run .exe file as .love file.
User avatar
ReFreezed
Party member
Posts: 578
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 11:32 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by ReFreezed »

The biggest immediate problem is that text boxes seemingly have no text in them. (Never mind...)
Last edited by ReFreezed on Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tools: Hot Particles, LuaPreprocess, InputField, (more) Games: Momento Temporis
"If each mistake being made is a new one, then progress is being made."
dusoft
Party member
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:07 am
Location: Europe usually
Contact:

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by dusoft »

ReFreezed wrote: Thu Sep 22, 2022 6:09 pm The biggest immediate problem is that text boxes seemingly have no text in them.
That could be caused by some fonts missing.
User avatar
ReFreezed
Party member
Posts: 578
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 11:32 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by ReFreezed »

Whoops, I used LÖVE 11.x instead of 0.10.x to run the game, so the colors were messed up. Disregard my previous comment.
Tools: Hot Particles, LuaPreprocess, InputField, (more) Games: Momento Temporis
"If each mistake being made is a new one, then progress is being made."
Ross
Citizen
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by Ross »

ICE NEURON wrote: Thu Sep 22, 2022 2:25 pm in my logic, I don't think that it should happen at that situation.
That's pretty much the definition of a bug: your code does something that you didn't expect, usually because of circumstances that you did not anticipate.

It's up to you to figure out exactly why the code did something "wrong" and fix it. Honestly, you should expect this to happen multiple times on a daily basis.
ICE NEURON wrote: Thu Sep 22, 2022 2:25 pm Actually I am bit confused about this, because I don't know how to do a complete test for whole game... :(
Having other people test your game is pretty crucial. Things may be different on different computers, operating systems, graphics cards, etc., and other people rarely play your game exactly the way you intended it to be played, so they may find bugs that you didn't. Ideally you find or hire people to invest some time to help you find the exact cause of the bugs. You should play and try your best to break your game yourself though, on a regular basis.

I tried it out a little bit, some feedback:
  • It's annoying that the the intro logo is not skippable and there's a delay when the main menu appears before you can use the buttons.
  • The basic movement controls are a bit cumbersome—you can't move diagonally, and horizontal movement keys always override vertical ones.
  • A lot of the time (but not always) your character jitters when you try to walk against a wall or other obstacle.
  • You get teleported into the bed at 0:55 AM even if you don't press any buttons, is this intentional?
milon
Party member
Posts: 401
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:14 pm

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by milon »

Sammm wrote: Thu Sep 22, 2022 4:31 pm Hey, could you attach a .love file so Linux users (such as me) could run the game?
Linux user here. You can just open the .exe in Archive Manager (or similar) and you'll see the contents of the fused .love (aka fused .zip) file. ;)

EDIT: I didn't understand the symbols etc in the tutorial. I'll probably have to play it more to get it. But I'm experiencing strange issues like no text on the screen (aside from the tutorial screens), bunny sleeps on the floor instead of the bed, etc.

Also note your controls screen labels the button "RATURN" when it should be "RETURN". ;)
User avatar
pgimeno
Party member
Posts: 3227
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:58 pm

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by pgimeno »

milon wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 8:07 pmBut I'm experiencing strange issues like no text on the screen (aside from the tutorial screens), bunny sleeps on the floor instead of the bed, etc.
It's for Löve 0.10, which uses colours in the 0-255 range instead of 0-1. If you run it in 11.x all colours will saturate to white.

milon wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 8:07 pm Also note your controls screen labels the button "RATURN" when it should be "RETURN". ;)
Maybe that's an intentional pun? :)
ICE NEURON
Prole
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 2:10 pm

Re: Unexpected BUG in my first game

Post by ICE NEURON »

Sammm wrote: Thu Sep 22, 2022 4:31 pm Hey, could you attach a .love file so Linux users (such as me) could run the game?
Hi Sammm,
Because I never use Linux before, I didn’t export the Linux version. Do you still need the Linux version? I can learn and do it for you, but I can not check it works or not. :awesome:
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests