How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

General discussion about LÖVE, Lua, game development, puns, and unicorns.
Post Reply
User avatar
Davidobot
Party member
Posts: 1149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:18 am
Location: Game-Dev. Land
Contact:

How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

Post by Davidobot » Tue May 22, 2012 3:10 pm

How to enter "debugging mode"? As shown in this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BES9EKK4Aw4
My library:
LovelyMoon

Check out my current project:
Raycaster

Oh hey, I have a website now!

User avatar
bartbes
Sex machine
Posts: 4946
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:35 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

Post by bartbes » Tue May 22, 2012 6:06 pm

It's a java feature, however, with some clever coding you can probably create something very much like it.

User avatar
vrld
Party member
Posts: 917
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 9:14 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

Post by vrld » Tue May 22, 2012 6:24 pm

LICK enables you to do that. Though I think you need to fix some things to make it work with 0.8 (at least change love.timer.sleep(1) to love.timer.sleep(.001)).
I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum.

hump | HC | SUIT | moonshine

User avatar
Davidobot
Party member
Posts: 1149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:18 am
Location: Game-Dev. Land
Contact:

Re: How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

Post by Davidobot » Tue May 22, 2012 6:39 pm

vrld wrote:LICK enables you to do that. Though I think you need to fix some things to make it work with 0.8 (at least change love.timer.sleep(1) to love.timer.sleep(.001)).
Thx, it works very well, and don't worry about the 0.8.0 thing, I use 0.7.2 ;)
My library:
LovelyMoon

Check out my current project:
Raycaster

Oh hey, I have a website now!

User avatar
Petunien
Party member
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: South Tyrol (Italy)

Re: How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

Post by Petunien » Fri May 25, 2012 12:23 pm

It's compatible with 0.8.0 now, headchant made it ready 2 hours ago. :)
"Docendo discimus" - Lucius Annaeus Seneca

User avatar
Jasoco
Inner party member
Posts: 3650
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:35 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Contact:

Re: How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

Post by Jasoco » Sat May 26, 2012 1:06 am

LICK sounds interesting. I downloaded it and am going to take a look at it. I like the idea of it reloading the app when I make changes.

Edit: Okay.. I have no idea how to get this to work at all. When I run my project after requiring the lick/init.lua file the window doesn't appear at all. How am I supposed to correctly "install" this?

Edit: Okay, changing it to all CAPS for the folder makes it load, but it runs at 1FPS even though it's supposed to be updated for 0.8.0.

User avatar
Petunien
Party member
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: South Tyrol (Italy)

Re: How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

Post by Petunien » Sat May 26, 2012 6:17 am

Yeah, me too.

My screen freezes if I require "init". I thought, I was doing something wrong, but now... no idea.

But as you can read in github:
made compatible with Löve 0.8.0
Confusing.
"Docendo discimus" - Lucius Annaeus Seneca

User avatar
Roland_Yonaba
Inner party member
Posts: 1562
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:08 pm
Location: Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)
Contact:

Re: How to have a "Debugging Mode"?

Post by Roland_Yonaba » Sat May 26, 2012 10:50 am

Very slow when I run examples (lissajous, etc) for me too...
conf.lua need to be updated, too...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests